Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how first-aid-online.co.uk uses and protects any information that you give first-aid-online.co.uk when you use this website.

first-aid-online.co.uk is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

first-aid-online.co.uk may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

What we do with the information we gather and our legal basis for processing your data.

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Who we share your data with and why we share it.

We only share data where necessary to provide you with goods that you have purchased, for accounting and warranty purposes (if required) in this case you would be notified before your data is passed on to the manufacturer.

We may share your information for any of the purposes set out above with strategic partners of service providers who perform services on our behalf, such as the delivery of goods or collection of debt.

Technical support advisors who help to update and maintain our sites.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties, if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data for legal or regulatory purposes, in relation to existing or future legal proceedings, for the prevention of fraud/loss or to protect the rights, property, safety of ProTrainings Europe Limited, our customers or others.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Data aggregation, analytics and profile creation

We may analyse your browsing behaviour to draw inferences and create profiles about your personal preferences and behaviours. We may then use such information for the purposes described below;

Behavioural advertising and cross platform targeting

(a) Served by us

We may use your information (including profile data) to serve you with advertising, which is relevant to you, on our websites and the websites of third parties.

(b) Served by third parties on our websites

Advertisers or other third parties using our website may also engage in behavioural advertising and use cookies and web beacons in the manner described above. We do not control these advertisers or other parties' use of cookies or web beacons or what they do with the information they collect.

(c) Served by third parties on third party websites

We may provide your personal information (including profile data) to third parties who may then use it in combination with personal information that they have collected from you to serve you with relevant advertising on third party websites.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Updating or Correcting Information

It is important to us that the data we hold is accurate, if your information has changed, please let us know so that we can update it by emailing us at supplies@protrainings.uk

How long we hold the information for

We are obliged to keep some information relating to products such as manikins or AEDs for warranty purposes (for the length of the warranty applicable to that product.)  We may also retain billing information as obliged for accounting and tax purposes this would be for 6 years and may include

Data security

Our website is secured by SSL certificate and payment data is processed by PayPal or WorldPay which both meet the requirements under GDPR.

Unfortunately, the transmission of data across the internet is not completely secure and whilst we do our best to try to protect the security of your information. We cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur whilst data is being transferred.

When we no longer need information, we will always dispose of it securely, using specialist companies if necessary to do this work for us.

Your Rights

Under the data protection legislation, you have the right to ask for copies of your data, to ask for your data to be corrected, you can request erasure of your data, or object to our processing your data You also have the right to prevent your data being used for direct marketing, ask us to restrict the process and where our systems allow, the right to access a copy of the information we hold about you (a subject access request).

If you wish to exercise any of these rights or have any questions, please contact us in writing at ProTrainings Europe Limited, 650 The Crescent, Colchester Business Park, Colchester, Essex CO4 9YQ or by emailing supplies@protrainings.uk

For more information about your rights under the General Data Protection Regulations  please go to https://www.ico.org.uk